Privacy Policy

Introduction

This project has been reviewed and approved by the Massey University Human Ethics Committee: Southern B, Application SOB 21/30.  If you have any concerns about the conduct of this research, please contact Dr Gerald Harrison, Chair, Massey University Human Ethics Committee: Southern B, telephone 06 356 9099 x 83570, email [email protected] 

Massey University, through its research group, Wāhi Kōrero (Wāhi Kōrero) is committed to protecting the privacy of our website users. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.  

Wāhi Kōrero is collecting stories from individuals to conduct research for its research programme (the Research Project).  Any stories you post on the Wāhi Kōrero website (a Story) may be used by Wāhi Kōrero for that purpose. We will not post your personal details on our website and may edit your story to remove any information which could be used to identify you. 

We may change this policy by uploading a new policy onto the website. This change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.  

This policy was last updated on 29 August 2021.  

Collecting personal information

You are not required to provide personal information, including your Story, to us. 

In some cases, we collect personal information about you from you to make certain sections of the website available to you. For example, we may need to have your contact information in order to subscribe you to our newsletter. We may also collect, store and use information about your visits and use of the website (see Cookies). 

When you provide personal information to us, we will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. 

How we use your personal information

We will use the information in your Story to carry out the Research Project. 

We will use your personal information: 

  • To send you newsletter communication when you subscribe 
  • To respond to communications from you 
  • To improve our site and user experience 

Disclosing your personal information

Generally, we do not disclose personal information to third parties for them to use for their own purposes. However, some of the circumstances in which we may do this are: 

  • to service providers and other persons working with us to make the Website available or improve or develop its functionality (e.g. we may use a third party supplier to host the Website);or 
  • where required by applicable law or any court, or in response to a legitimate request by a law enforcement agency. 

Any personal information you provide to us may be stored on the secure servers of our trusted service providers, which may be located outside New Zealand. This may involve the transfer of your personal information to countries which have less legal protection for personal information than New Zealand. 

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity or other misuse. 

We will not sell, trade or exchange your information without your permission. 

We will hold your Story for so long as it is required to carry out research. 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates. 

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction. 

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at [email protected] Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting). 

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. 

If you post your personal information on social media pages [for example, Facebook, Instagram], you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available. 

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information. 

Cookies

We may also collect technical information whenever you log on to, or visit the public version of, our Website. This may include information about the way users arrive at, browse through and interact with our Website. We may collect this type of technical information through the use of cookies and other means. We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website. We use the technical information we collect to have a better understanding of the way people use our Website, to improve the way it works and to personalise it to be more relevant and useful to your particular needs.  

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at [email protected] 

Want to receive monthly updates on our projects?

Project Title

Tēnā koe. Thank you for sharing your story…

All identifying details will be removed so your story will remain anonymous.

Project Title

  • Drop files here or
    Max. file size: 2 MB, Max. files: 3.
    • Max. file size: 10 MB.
    • Please see the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy for more information

    Kia ora.
    Your story has been submitted.

    WHAT HAPPENS NEXT?

    When your story is submitted it will be sent to our team to moderate. After all personal information has been removed, your story will be posted to the site anonymously.

    Your story will be used in research to explain how healthcare is experienced. It will show potential areas for improvement.

    Add Optional Info

    These optional fields can help us explore improvements within specific groups of our community.